New South Wales Weather Warnings

IDN20400

Marine Wind Warning Summary

Issued at Sat Apr 17 22:28:13 AEST 2021
for the period until midnight Sun Apr 18 23:59:59 AEST 2021

Marine Wind Warning Summary for New South Wales


Strong Wind Warning for Saturday for Byron Coast and Coffs Coast


Strong Wind Warning for Sunday for Byron Coast and Coffs Coast


The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:10 am EST Sunday.

Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at http://www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones.
IDN28522

Issued at Sat Apr 17 16:12:43 AEST 2021
for the period until midnight Sun Apr 18 23:59:59 AEST 2021

Hazardous Surf Warning for New South Wales

NSW Police Force, Marine Area Command advise that:

People should consider staying out of the water and avoid walking near surf-exposed areas.

Rock fishers should avoid coastal rock platforms exposed to the ocean and seek a safe location that is sheltered from the surf.

Boaters planning to cross shallow water and ocean bars should consider changing or delaying their voyage.

Boaters already on the water should carry the appropriate safety equipment and wear a lifejacket.

Boaters should remember to log on with their local Marine Rescue radio base, via VHF Radio or the Marine Rescue APP, and consider their safety management plan.

The next warning will be issued by 5:00 am EST Sunday.

Check the Coastal Waters Forecast for information on wind, wave and weather conditions for these areas at http://www.bom.gov.au/nsw/ or on marine radio.
IDN36625

Flood Warning

Issued at Fri Apr 16 14:04:02 AEST 2021
for the period until midnight Mon Apr 19 14:03:48 AEST 2021

Final Flood Warning for the Bogan River

at Gongolgon

In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500. * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place. * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood. * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains. * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous. For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts: * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/centralwest.shtml * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/ * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW
BOGAN RIVER LEVELS FALLING, NO FURTHER FLOODING EXPECTED

River levels continue to receded on the Bogan River at Gongolgon. No further flooding is expected.

This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

IDN36631

Flood Warning

Issued at Fri Apr 16 10:15:30 AEST 2021
for the period until midnight Mon Apr 19 10:15:24 AEST 2021

Minor Flood Warning for the Warrego River (NSW)

at Fords Bridge

In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500. * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place. * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood. * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains. * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous. For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts: * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/outerwest.shtml * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/ * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW
MINOR FLOOD OCCURRING AT FORDS BRIDGE BYWASH

Minor flooding (1.70 metres) is currently occurring along the Warrego River at Fords Bridge Bywash. The Fords Bywash peaked with minor flooding on Tuesday evening and slowly falling. The main flood peak is moving downstream of Fords Bywash.
The Warrego River at Fords Bridge Bywash peaked at 2.13 metres around 11:00 pm Tuesday 13 April and is currently at 2.01 metres and slowly falling with minor flooding.

The next warning will be issued by 11:00 am EST on Monday 19 April 2021.

IDN36632

Flood Warning

Issued at Fri Apr 16 10:12:09 AEST 2021
for the period until midnight Mon Apr 19 10:12:01 AEST 2021

Minor Flood Warning for the Paroo River (NSW)

at Willara Crossing and Wanaaring

In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500. Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place. Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood. Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains. Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous. For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts: * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/outerwest.shtml * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/ * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW
MINOR FLOOD OCCURRING AT WILLARA CROSSING AND WANAARING

Flood levels have peaked and are now easing along the Paroo River. Minor flooding continues at Willara Crossing (0.70 metres) and Wanaaring (2.40 metres)
The Paroo River at Willara Crossing is currently at 0.72 metres and slowly falling with minor flooding. The Paroo River at Wanaaring peaked at 3.06 metres around 05:00 pm Friday 09 April and was at 2.50 metres at 06:00 pm on Thursday and slowly falling with minor flooding

The next warning will be issued by 11:00 am EST on Monday 19 April 2021.

IDN36634

Flood Warning

Issued at Sat Apr 17 11:54:46 AEST 2021
for the period until midnight Tue Apr 20 11:54:35 AEST 2021

Minor to Moderate Flood Warning for the Barwon and Darling Rivers

at Walgett, Brewarrina, Bourke, Louth, Tilpa and Wilcannia

In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500. * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place. * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood. * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains. * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous. For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts: * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/outerwest.shtml * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/ * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW
MODERATE FLOOD PEAK IS EXPECTED AT BREWARRINA LATE SATURDAY

River levels along the Barwon River at Geera peaked at 12.69 metres around midday Tuesday 13 April. The flood peak is now approaching Brewarrina which is expected to peak near 7.10 metres late Saturday, with moderate flooding.

Along the Darling River, minor flooding is expected at Bourke late Saturday and moderate flooding may occur at Louth and Tilpa in early May. A minor flood peak may reach Wilcannia in late May.
The Barwon River at Walgett is currently at 10.75 metres and falling with minor flooding. The Barwon River at Brewarrina is currently at 7.05 metres and rising with moderate flooding. The Barwon River at Brewarrina is expected to peak near 7.10 metres late Saturday, with moderate flooding. Value[FFWDELIM]7.10[FFWDELIM][FFWDELIM][FFWDELIM]Moderate[FFWDELIM][HYFS]7.10,Expected to peak near 7.10 metres late Saturday Peak The Darling River at Bourke is expected to exceed the minor flood level (9.50 metres) late Saturday. The river level may reach around 11.00 metres during Saturday 24 April, with minor flooding. Predictions will be updated once upstream peaks are observed. Value[FFWDELIM]11.00[FFWDELIM][FFWDELIM][FFWDELIM]Minor[FFWDELIM][HYFS]11.00,May reach around 11.00 metres during Saturday Reach FloodClass[FFWDELIM]9.50[FFWDELIM][FFWDELIM][FFWDELIM]Minor[FFWDELIM][HYFS]9.50,Expected to exceed the minor flood level (9.50 m) late Saturday Exceed The Darling River at Louth may reach around 10.60 metres early May, with moderate flooding. Predictions will be updated once upstream peaks are observed. Value[FFWDELIM]10.40[FFWDELIM][FFWDELIM][FFWDELIM]Moderate[FFWDELIM][HYFS]10.40,May reach around 10.40 metres during Saturday Reach The Darling River at Tilpa may reach around 11.00 metres early May, with moderate flooding. Predictions will be updated once upstream peaks are observed. Value[FFWDELIM]11.00[FFWDELIM][FFWDELIM][FFWDELIM]Moderate[FFWDELIM][HYFS]11.00,May reach around 11.00 metres during Thursday Reach The Darling River at Wilcannia may reach around 9.40 metres late May with minor flooding. Predictions will be updated once upstream peaks are observed. Value[FFWDELIM]9.40[FFWDELIM][FFWDELIM][FFWDELIM]Minor[FFWDELIM][HYFS]9.40,May reach around 9.40 metres during Thursday Reach

The next warning will be issued by 12:30 pm EST on Sunday 18 April 2021.